ARCHIVES - Artist / Highlight of the Month

Artist/Highlight of the Month | Archived Newsletters | Archived E-news | Archived Articles

 

2012 Ola and Tony Eriacho (Zuni Pueblo)
   
2011 Arts of the Alaska
   
2009 Arts of Alaska
2009 Daniel Chattin & Jovanna Poblano (Zuni Pueblo)
2009 Lester Abeyta
2009 Marian Kaulaity Hansson (Kiowa)
2009 Ronald and Petra Chavez (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
2009 Pollinators
   
Mar 2006 The Bear Depicted in American Indian Art
Apr 2006 Ronald and Petra Chavez (Santo Domingo Pueblo) - Jewelry
May 2006 Acoma Pottery
Jun 2006 Turquoise Jewelry
Jul 2006 Video: "Allan Houser Haozous – The Lifetime Work of an American Master"
Aug 2006 Video: "Daughters of the Anasazi–Lucy Lewis, Emma Lewis Mitchell & Delores Lewis Garcia
Sep 2006 Yellow Horse Family - Navajo
Oct 2006 The American Influence in Fashion
Nov 2006 Carvings by Alaskan Native Artists
Dec 2006 Innovators in American Indian Jewelry
 
Mar 2005 Navajo Rugs
Apr 2005 Robin Lazore (Mohawk) – Basketry
May 2005 Kathy "Elk Woman" Whitman (Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara) — Sculpture & Jewelry
Jun 2005 Leo Yazzie (Navajo) — Contemporary Jewelry
Jul 2005 Pahponee (Kickapoo) — Pottery
Oct 2005 Bennard & Frances Dallasvuyaoma (Hopi & Pima) — Jewelry
Nov 2005 Ted Mayac, Jr. (Inupiat) — Ivory Carving
Dec 2005 Innovators in American Indian Jewelry
   
Mar 2004 Navajo Folk Art
Apr 2004 Arts of the Hopi
May 2004 The Chilton Family (Tlingit) – NW Carving & Jewelry
Jun 2004 Arts of the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois)
Jul 2004 Southwest Turquoise Jewelry
Oct 2004 Santa Clara Pueblo Pottery
Nov 2004 Arts of Alaska
Dec 2004 Innovators in American Indian Jewelry
   
Jan/Feb 2003 Lorraine Caté (Santo Domingo Pueblo) – Heishi Jewelry
Mar 2003 Gerald C. Barnes (Passamaquoddy) – Basketry
Apr 2003 Duane Maktima (Laguna) – Jewelry
May 2003 Elsie Burns Nelson & William Nelson (Navajo) – Dolls
Jun 2003 Marietta P. Juanico (Acoma Pueblo) – Pottery
Jul 2003 Pete Yazzie (Navajo) – Sculpture & Jewelry
Aug 2003 Elena Carol Pate (Choctaw) – Dolls & Beadwork
Sep 2003





Celebrate 65th Anniversary:
Angela and Gerald Barnes (Passamaquoddy) - Basketry
Bruce, Arlene, Adam, Amy & Crystal Caesar (Pawnee & Kiowa) -  Jewelry, Dolls, Ribbonwork
Frank and Joe Ettawageshik (Odawa) - Pottery
Juanita, Cliff, BJ & Glendora Fragua (Jemez) - Pottery & Sculpture

Oct 2003 Carol Emarthle Douglas (Seminole) – Basketry
Nov 2003 Steve Wikviya LaRance (Hopi) & Marian Denipah (Navajo) – Jewelry
Dec 2003 Derrick Kaamasee (Zuni Pueblo) – Fetish Carving
   
Jan/Feb 2002 Mary "Kal-La-Tee" Small (Jemez Pueblo) – Pottery
Mar 2002 Philbert Poseyesva (Hopi) – Jewelry
Apr 2002 Lorene Drywater (Cherokee) – Dolls
May 2002 Vivian Ross – Basketry
Jun 2002 Jerry Ward (Comanche) – Beadwork & Regalia
Jul 2002 Ola & Tony Eriacho (Zuni) – Jewelry
Aug 2002 Edward Aguilar (Santo Domingo) – Jewelry
Sep 2002 Cliff Fragua (Jemez) – Sculpture
Oct 2002 Roberta Antonia Wallace (Cherokee) – Pottery & Dolls
Nov 2002 Daryl Dean Begay
   
Jan 2001 Alfred Joe (Navajo) – Jewelry
Feb 2001 Lorenzo Hogue (Navajo) – Sculpture
Mar 2001 Jean Bad Moccasin (Oglala Lakota) – Pottery
Apr 2001 Suzanne Wardlow (Yup'ik) – Dolls & NW Masks
May 2001 Andrea Wilbur-Sigo (Squaxin Island) – NW Carving
Jun 2001 Ray Winters (Standing Rock Sioux) – Leatherwork, Parfleche
Jul 2001 Kenneth Johnson (Muscogee) – Jewelry
Aug 2001 Jerry Laktonen (Alutiiq) – NW Carving
Sep 2001 Allen Lynn Lewis (Zuni Pueblo) – Fetish Carving
Oct 2001 Charlie Pratt (Cheyenne-Arapaho) – Sculpture & Jewelry
Nov 2001 Ruby Thomas (Tohono O' Odham) – Horsehair Baskets
Dec 2001 Glendora Fragua (Jemez Pueblo) – Pottery
   
Jan 2000 George "Shukata" Willis (Choctaw) - Jewelry
Feb 2000 Terrill O'Brien (Mohawk) - Beadwork
Mar 2000 Levi Tetpon (Yup'ik) - Ivory Carving
Apr 2000 Arlene Caesar (Kiowa) - Jewelry, Beadwork, Ribbonwork
May 2000 Charlene "Charlyn" Reano (Santo Domingo Pueblo) - Jewelry

Jun-Aug 2000

Eddie Morrison (Cherokee) - Sculpture
Sep 2000 George Blake (Hupa) - Jewelry, Sculpture, Antler Carving
Oct 2000 Madeline Naranjo (Santa Clara Pueblo) - Pottery
Nov 2000 Allenroy Paquin (Jicarilla Apache) - Jewelry
Dec 2000 Darlene Robinson (Coushatta) – Basketry
   
Jun 1999 Michael Garcia (Pascua Yaqui) -- Jewelry
Jul 1999 Maxine Malone (Onondaga) -- Basketry
Aug 1999 Bob Wabnimkee Bellows (Chippewa) -- Flutes
Sep 1999 Anna Mitchell (Cherokee) -- Pottery
Oct 1999 Micah Vogel (Makah) – Northwest Carving
Nov 1999 Stephanie Rhoades (Cochiti) -- Storytellers
Dec 1999 Orville Tsinnie (Navajo) -- Jewelry

 

Keem Me Informed